Statute of limitations in Texas
[…] 9. Fraudulent concealment means that if a physician actively conceals a cause of action from the plaintiff, he will not be allowed to assert limitations as a defense. The plaintiff can extend limitations until he learns of facts that would cause a reasonable person to inquire and discover the concealed conduct.
     
  10. The 10-year “statute of repose” in Section 74.251 is likely to be held unconstitutional if it cuts off claims of minors and undiscoverable injuries.

 

Finally, Section 74.051 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code that discusses notice requirements for bringing a claim provides:

  1. Notice given as provided in the chapter shall toll the applicable statute of limitations to and including a period of 75 days following the giving of the notice, and this tolling shall apply to all parties and potential parties.”


The courts have construed this as “notice to one is notice to all.” This means that if one defendant in a medical negligence action has received notice that complies with the statute, then the statute of limitations is tolled for all defendants for an additional 75 days.