Statute of limitations in Texas
[…] Statute of limitations in Texas

The TMLT Claim Operations and Risk Management Departments often receive questions about the statute of limitations in Texas. The following summary provides general information on this complicated topic.

 

Introduction

The term “statute of limitations” refers to laws passed that set a timeframe for bringing certain kinds of legal action. In Texas, health care liability claims have their own statutes of limitations and how these laws are applied can be tricky.

The current statute of limitations for health care liability claims is found in Section 74.251 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. It states:

  1. “Notwithstanding any other law and subject to Subsection (b), no health care liability claim may be commenced unless the action is filed within two years from the occurrence of the breach or tort or from the date the medical or health care treatment that is the subject of the claim or the hospitalization for which the claim is made is completed; provided that, minors under the age of 12 years shall have until their 14th birthday in which to file, or have filed on their behalf, the claim. Except as herein provided this section applies to all persons regardless of minority or other legal disability.
     
  2. A claimant must bring a health care liability claim not later than 10 years after the date of the act or omission that gives rise to the claim. This subsection is intended as a statute of repose so that all claims must be brought within 10 years or they are time barred.” (1)


The current statute was passed in 2003 by the Texas legislature, as part of the ongoing battle between Texas courts and the legislature. Texas courts have repeatedly found that legislation defining the statute of limitations violates the “open courts” provision of the Texas Constitution.